Multi-mode LC Duplex 40G Transceivers: Considerations

Multi-mode LC Duplex 40G Transceivers: Considerations

Lots of people have questions about cabling up the new multi-mode 40Gb LC tranceivers.

We have answered the call and done a tutorial video to help answer your questions.

These tranceivers are great because until recently, if you wanted to go 40 gig, you had to use the MPO style connector.  Because so many data centers are set up with LC connectors this means you can go 40Gb without having to make changes to your cabling infrastructure. Sound to good to be true? 

Watch the video!

 
As always, if you have any questions make sure you drop us a line.