• 32x32-1
  • 400 South Salina St. Suite 201,
    Syracuse, NY 13202

RESOURCES

 

Insightful. Extensive. Interactive

Browse through our exhaustive resources to know about cables!

LEARN WITH US

line-1

Explore our vast and insightful resources to know more about how our innovative and best-in-industry products can enhance your data center and business. From interactive videos, informative white papers, and the latest blogs, our resource section has it all!

BLOGS

line-1

Learn about extensive cabling products in our blogs written by industry experts. Our blogs are easy to comprehend, relatable to your business, and are in-sync with the latest industry trends and norms.

 

data center Fiber Optic Cabling

Navigating the MTP®/MPO Component Shortage with CABLExpress: Your Reliable Partner in AI Hyperscale Data Center Expansion

In the rapidly evolving landscape of AI hyperscale data centers, the demand for high-performance MTP® and MPO components has skyrocketed. This surge is driven by the need for faster, more efficient...

Structured Cabling System for High-Density Brocade Hardware Integration

In the world of technology integration, finding the perfect structured cabling system for high-density Brocade hardware can be both a challenge and an opportunity for innovation.

VIDEOS

line-1

Watch our interactive videos to know more about our products and their features. Specially created to be precise and simple, these videos feature industry experts sharing their knowledge related to real-time cabling characteristics.

 

7_img

FIBER OPTIC CABLE CORE SIZES AND RATING TYPES - CABLEXPRESS® RESPECT LAYER ONE

Before you decide on the fiber cable suitable for your data server, we would strongly recommend that you understand the core sizes of the fiber cables and their ratings.

WATCH VIDEO
5_img

MPO CONNECTOR GENDERS - CABLEXPRESS RESPECT LAYER ONE

Learn the difference between male and female MPO (or MTP®) connectors, and the potential problems that can arise from getting them mixed up. With an MPO, the gender is determined by pins and receptacles for those pins.

WATCH VIDEO
6_img

DIFFERENCES BETWEEN MULTI-MODE AND SINGLE-MODE FIBER CABLES - CABLEXPRESS RESPECT LAYER ONE

Distinguish multi-mode and single-mode fiber optic cables based on physical and application differences. Multi-mode is commonly used in data centers and should be OM3 or OM4. Single-mode, used in long-haul applications, has higher cost active electronics.

WATCH VIDEO

WHITE PAPERS

line-1

Read our comprehensive white papers compiled by product experts on a gamut of topics that may impact your cabling requirements and knowledge. These white papers are your solution to in-depth knowledge of everything you need to know about cables!

 

1_img_Whitepaper

DATA CENTER STRUCTURED CABLING GUIDE

 

Businesses need efficient data centers due to rising data flow. Designs must be scalable, space-saving, and energy-efficient. Point-to-point cabling is outdated, leading to increased costs. Structured cabling improves uptime, scalability, and ROI, reducing technology footprint and operating expenses in high-density data centers.

 

2_img_Whitepaper

UNDERSTANDING FIBER OPTIC LOSS BUDGETS

 

Data center managers face challenges with implementing and maintaining manageable cabling for fast IT hardware, such as 400Gb Ethernet and 256Gb Fibre Channel, due to the tiny fiber optic loss budgets for high-speed topologies. Building structured cabling that supports current speeds and increased data rates from Ethernet Alliance and Fibre Channel Industry Association is even more challenging.

 

3_img_Whitepaper

DATA CENTER CABLING DESIGNS FOR CRYPTOCURRENCY

 

A cryptocurrency data center typically has crypto mining machines that manage transactions and complete them. Crypto Mining hardware varies in hash power, power efficiency, monthly cryptocurrency earned, and cost.

 

Guides

line-1

Stay up-to-date on the latest advancements in network and data center innovation with our comprehensive guides, designed for IT professionals, network administrators, and decision-makers.

 

487x266_cxtec (1)

Data Center Infrastructure and Cabling Solutions Guide

 

Businesses today face challenges with managing large data volumes, rising energy costs, and ensuring smooth security and scalability. Discover how optimized hardware systems, incorporating high-performance cabling solutions and robust data center infrastructure products, can help improve system uptime and facilitate efficient energy consumption.

 

Watch our videos to know more about our products.