Skinny Trunk Series - OM4 50/125 Multimode Patch Cable

CXtec brand fiber jumpers are 100% optically tested and factory terminated for superior performance. They meet or exceed industry standards for Return Loss and Reflectance.

Our fiber jumpers carry a limited lifetime replacement warranty.

Quality Cables Make the Difference

Fiber optic patch cables (sometimes referred to as jumpers or jumper cables) are a critical part of a network.  And it’s important to keep in mind, not all fiber optic cables are created equal.

 

Product Features

  • Fiber Size: 50/125 Micron
  • Type: Multimode; Duplex
  • Ferrule: Ceramic
  • Color: Aqua
  • All SC's come with clips
  • Lifetime Warranty
Connector Types:

LC/LC, LC/SC, SC/SC

There are additional connectors, if you don’t see what you need contact us for immediate assistance.

Stock Lengths:

1m, 2m, 3m, 4m, 5m, 7m, 10m, 15m, 20m

Custom lengths available:

Request a quote or talk to an expert.

Quantity Discounts Available:

If you need a large quantity of cables or have special cabling needs, contact us.

Common Connector Types:

  • LC/LC
  • LC/SC
  • SC/SC

Additional connectors available. 

If you don’t see what you need contact us for immediate assistance.

Stock Lengths:

1m, 2m, 3m, 4m, 5m, 7m, 10m, 15m, 20m

Custom lengths available:

Request a quote or talk to an expert.

Quantity Discounts Available:

If you need a large quantity of cables or have special cabling needs, contact us.

Planning and implementing a cabling solution can be challenging, especially with constant IT initiatives driving an ever-changing infrastructure. The CABLExpress team of architects and specialists is qualified and ready to help you plan, design, and implement a robust cabling solution.

Do you have a cabling infrastructure project? Looking to build out a highly manageable, efficient structured cabling system for your network or data center?

Our team can help you create a data center cabling infrastructure that will exceed industry standards and last for multiple generations of hardware.

Talk With Us About Your Cabling Design

CABLExpress has expanded its capabilities to provide you superior quality cable labeling.

We can customize labels to meet your individual needs and turn them around promptly.

Here are some common things people print out on their cable labels:

  • Serial Numbers - Indicating serial numbers can help remove questions, save time, and clarify cable properties instead of doing the hunt and peck routine.
  • Instructions - Having specific instructions can help save time and avoid mistakes.
  • Lengths
  • Bar Codes
  • Logos

These are just some quick examples, but there are plenty more. Anything that helps save time, make life easier, help prevent mistakes, and keep your cables more organized may be something worth labeling.

Labeling your cables is relatively inexpensive and can be worth the price. We have seen plenty of real-life cases of people using cable labels to help get more organized and take away pain resulting in cable messes.

Dedication to Quality

CABLExpress values providing the highest quality products and services to our customers. That’s why we are dedicated to maintaining high standards and quality processes.

  • ISO 9001:2015-certified Quality Management System


We bring an in-depth understanding of current data center standards. This includes, but is not limited to the following:

  • ANSI/TIA-568-C
  • ANSI/TIA-942-A
  • BICSI 002

CABLExpress is a corporate member of BICSI, AFCOM and TIA.

Talk to Our Experts

What color jacket do I need?

Jacket color is designated by the OM designation.

OS2 = yellow

OM1 = orange

OM2 = orange

OM3 = aqua

OM4 = aqua

Note: Be careful that you don’t go on jacket color alone. Look for the writing on the cable jacket that specifies the OM and core size rating. This can also help avoid confusion as sometimes custom colors are used.


What is “core size?”

The core is the cylinder of glass that transmits data. It is important to use the correct one. The options are:

9/125 = Single-mode

50/125 = Multi-mode

62.5/125 = Multi-mode


What is fiber rating?

This relates to core size. This rating should always be printed on the jacket for easy identification. The options are:

OS2 = Single-mode

OM1 = Multi-mode 62.5/125

OM2 = Multi-mode 50/125

OM3 = Multi-mode 50/125 (laser optimized)

OM4 = Multi-mode 50/125 (laser optimized, improved)


What connector should I get?

The connector is what plugs into the hardware. It must fit the hardware in order to work.

Below is a list of the most common connectors. 

  • LC
  • SC
  • ST
  • MTP
  • MTRJ
  • ESCON

Fiber Cable Connector Guide

If you don’t see what you need contact us for immediate assistance.


Are your cables tested? 

Yes, CABLExpress cables are 100% tested. We provide test results on the bag.


What is the jacket type? 

Riser rated – suitable for indoor use in most applications. Your local fire codes can help you determine if your particular application requires a plenum rated assembly


Do you have a list of the basic technical criteria required for ordering?

  • Multi-mode or single-mode
  • If multi-mode, what OM rating
  • Connectors (both sides)
  • Duplex or simplex
  • Quantity