Data Center Cabling Solutions
February, 27, 2020

CABLExpress announces its new zClip™ harness solution to cable the IBM z15™ system

SYRACUSE, N.Y. – CABLExpress, a division of CXtec, announced its new zClip harness solution to cable the IBM z15 system. The zClip’s patent-pending design quickly connects to the spine of the z15 system, allowing precise positioning of CABLExpress Skinny-Trunk® harness fiber cable assemblies.

Read More
February, 06, 2020

CABLExpress announces its new Easy Access (EA) Series patch panels

SYRACUSE, N.Y. – CABLExpress, a division of CXtec, announced its new Easy Access (EA) Series patch panels. The EA Series patch panels are designed with no top or side coverings to get in the way when accessing fiber ports. They were developed to eliminate unnecessary obstructions and allow data center managers to easily access patch cabling in the front and rear of the patch panels.

Read More
July, 24, 2019

Lowers Standard Maximum Singlemode MTP Connector Insertion Loss to 0.3dB Per Mated Pair

SYRACUSE, N.Y. – CABLExpress, a division of CXtec, announced its new standard maximum singlemode MTP connector insertion loss to 0.3 dB per mated pair. This benchmark is engineered to support the low channel insertion loss requirement of the QSFP-100G-PSM4 specification, or short-reach singlemode, which is set at approximately 3.3dB.

Read More
June, 24, 2019

Introducing the new 1U 64-Port Replication Patch Panel

SYRACUSE, N.Y. – CABLExpress, a division of CXtec Inc., introduces a 1U 64-Port Replication Patch Panel that allows the user to simplify cabling for the Brocade G620. The 1U 64-Port Replication Patch Panel solution enhances the cost benefits and scalable architecture of the G620, as well as integrates the benefits of structured cabling and port replication into the SAN.

Read More
November, 12, 2018

CABLExpress launches new website

CABLExpress, a division of CXtec Inc., has launched a new and enhanced website, www.cablexpress.com. The new site is designed with enriched content to better feature the data center cabling solutions that are available for IT professionals who value higher quality and affordability.

Read More
November, 02, 2018

CABLExpress enhances its H+ fiber enclosures

CABLExpress has redesigned its H+ fiber enclosures for easier access, installation, and cable management. The functionality of the H+ fiber enclosures allows users to customize their infrastructures to meet organizational needs and provides scalability for future growth.

Read More
October, 01, 2018

CXtec pink troops and CABLExpress pink cable ninjas team up for Breast Cancer Awareness Month

CXtec® is teaming up with its cabling division, CABLExpress® for its second annual pink campaign throughout the month of October. In addition to pink troops, this year’s campaign features and a new, special edition, pink cable ninja. The campaign is conducted in support of the American Cancer Society's National Breast Cancer Awareness effort.

Read More
September, 14, 2018

CXtec joins prestigious CRN Fast Growth 150 rankings at No. 24

CXtec, North America’s largest secondary market hardware provider, is ranked 24th in the 2018 CRN Fast Growth 150 listing, released on August 6th.  See our video.

Read More