This chapter introduces the concept of the multi-path™ solution, a simple, effective system that can effectively handle multiple light paths with very little disruption or added cost.

The goal of a multi-path system is to simplify the cabling migration process and reduce the need for multiple transition components.

Would you like to learn more? Download our white paper on this topic here.


Watch each chapter of the podcast:


Transcription

Rick: Introducing Multi-Path. Again, myself and my team have been working on this for a few years, and I think this is the way the interconnect should be in the data center.

I'll go through some bullet points with you. Again, it's designed with one style trunk for parallel optics and/or duplex productivity. It's one, okay? You're only gonna ever buy one trunk. Again, it's designed to work with single-mode and multi-mode, not having to worry about what we talked about angles hitting each other and creating air gaps. So it works with both. Reason being, is because we utilize a key-up to key-down adaptors, and we don't have to worry those particular things.

Uses one style of jumper, so when you buy an LC jumper, you buy an LC jumper, you use it everywhere in the system. One type of jumper for parallel optics: an MPO to MPO jumper, whether it's plugging machine-to-machine, or whether it's plugging in a structured cabling system between adaptor paths.

One type of cassette module. So, you order one cassette module, you put it anywhere in the place that you want it.

Josh: Yep.

Rick: The system works. Okay, and what that does, it gives you such an easy migration from parallel to single mode because what you're doing is ... For example, if we build a simple duplex system here, we have an MPO trunk, two cassette modules on each side. I need to go parallel optics now. All I need to do is pull these cassette modules out, I slide an adaptor panel in, an MPO adaptor panel feature, plug the MPO back in, and connect it with the standard MPO jumper, and I'm up and running. I need to switch back over to duplex productivity? I can just unplug the MPO adaptor or unplug the MPO jumpers, plug the cassette modules back in. Same ones, no conversion modules, no A-side, B-side stuff, no additional cost. It's simply, flat-out ... As far as putting this in the data center, it's an absolute must.

We take care of the genders for you. You don't have to worry about where I need to be male, where I need to be female. It's truly a plug-and-play system, with just four standard parts.

Josh: It's great, it's great! So, no conversion modules needed for ... Cause, what I'm hearing is, you're going to have some MPO based transceivers?

Rick: Correct.

Josh: And then, you might very well go back to a parallel, or LC ... we'll just keep it simple. LC-based.

Rick: Right.

Josh: Back, forth, back, forth. You don't know, you don't know. Proprietary, non-proprietary transceivers. You're not buying this without ... That's what we've seen on the market. Sure, any method could do it, but you're buying a very expensive conversion module-

Rick: Right.

Josh: -To do that, and then you're taking out an expensive conversion module, probably losing it, and then two years later, you probably need it again.

Rick: Right.

Josh: So you don't have-

Rick: By that time, it's all dirty.

Josh: That's exactly right, yeah. Probably got used as a hockey puck or something.

Rick: Exactly.

Josh: So, you don't need that with the multi-path?

Rick: You do not need that with the multi-path.

Josh: That's great.

Rick: It's by far ... It really is, we think that the forward path in the data center. Again, reason being for those exact reasons that you just stated. It works regardless of the technology. See how this cable measures? Again, for lack of a better term, we should care how the customer's getting to their higher speeds, as far as the method that they choose to use. It's our job to lay the highway and make sure the cars are able to run at their optimum speeds down the highway.

Josh: Yep.

Rick: It doesn't matter to us whether you're doing duplex or parallel, we just need to make sure that it works, and if, again, they choose one particular vehicle at the start of their system, and they switch over midway through, or if they have a mix of both, our infrastructure needs to support all that way cost-effectively.

Josh: That's very cool.

Rick: Absolutely.