Fiber Optic Cables

 

CABLExpress® has all the trunking and jumpers for your data center fiber optic cabling needs.

We offer both conventional and blown fiber optic cabling solutions to future-proof your data center and advance its efficiency. Fiber is less than half the diameter of copper and weighs up to 66% less, yet maintains greater durability. This makes your infrastructure easier to organize and maintain. Get all the greater bandwidth you need with CABLExpress® fiber optic cables.

High-quality trunks and jumpers:

  • Future-proof data centers
  • Performance, manageability
  • Flexibility/time savings
  • Easy organization
  • Lifetime warranty

 
  • Skinny-Trunk® high-performance optical fiber

    Skinny-Trunk® fiber trunk assemblies offer the performance, manageability, flexibility and time savings you need in a fiber optic cable.

    • Industry-leading performance guaranteed through generations of hardware upgrades
    • MTP® connector features the industry’s highest-precision thermoplastic ferrule, designed to lower insertion loss allowing connections to be made while meeting or exceeding loss budgets
    • Ultra-flexible MTP® breakout legs ensuring critical airflow paths are not blocked in cabinets
    • Trunking diameters are one-third of the competition, reducing congestion in your cabling pathways
    • Highly customizable legs, lengths and breakouts
    • Trunking options from 4 to 144 fiber count
    • Up to 12-to-1 plug-in factor saves valuable install time
    • Factory terminated and tested ensuring performance
    • Backed by a lifetime warranty

  • High-quality structured and data center cabling

    The key to achieving maximum performance in a high-quality structured data center cabling system is through fiber jumpers. Our fiber jumper product line meets and exceeds the industry’s most stringent requirements for TIA-942 data center solutions, with cabling products designed specifically for the mainframe and high-end SAN switching environments.

    Features of Skinny-Trunk® data center fiber jumpers:

    • Ideal for high-speed, mission-critical data center environments
    • 2mm diameter saves space, ensuring critical airflow paths are not blocked in cabinets
    • Available in a variety of multi-mode and single-mode lengths and connector styles
    • Optimal uniboot construction, allowing easier plug-in and unplugging and robust strain relief
    • Designed for high performance – rigorously tested for repeatability and loss, giving you the highest quality product that will perform for generations of hardware to come

    Features of EXP Series® structured cabling fiber jumpers:

    • Ideal for structured cabling environments, like telecom closets
    • Lifetime warranty
    • Multi-mode and single-mode lengths and connector styles in stock and ready to ship today
    • Custom built options also available
    • All SC’s and LC’s come with clips
    • Immunity to electromagnetic interference